15 November 2011 @ 08:55 am
A Silent Song To Sing  
Title: A Silent Song To Sing
Pairing: Peter/Claude
Rating: PG
Spoilers: Heroes, Season Three
Warnings: None


I haven't written fan-fic in... a long time. This idea just struck me, though, and I wanted to get it down. I altered the Second Coming timeline, wanting to simply take it a step further. Angst (and some odd sentences) ensued.




Everything is quiet, quiet, quiet.

The clocks have been silenced, the dial tones stolen, the planks stripped of their wincing, whining bolts.

Because noises--when unexpected, when unwanted--frighten Peter.

Everything is bright, bright, bright.

The curtains have been snatched, the hearth forever burning, the lights replaced to halogen halos.

Because shadows--when creeping, when permanent--frighten Peter.

Everything is soft, soft, soft.

The gestures are easy, the smiles sweet, the kisses ghosted against skin.

Because touches--when wild, when frantic--frighten Peter.

And Claude moves carefully through a home he never wanted, straightening pictures that have been tilted, replacing sharp corners with felt and feathers. The rooms are shaped to echoes and saturated colors, towers of fairy tales and crayon scribbles.

Because Peter-- Peter--

Is staring at a mirror, confused by his reflection. It mimics every sigh, every pout, and there's a promise of panic in dark eyes. Alarm.

Claude shuffles over to stop it, drapes a quilt across the glass to hide the vacant image of a vacant child.

And Peter-- Peter--

Grins. Chirps. Wraps clumsy arms against a waist and clings.

"The Other is gone now," he says, the joy muffled against Claude's throat.

"Do you want him back?" Because a boy is mercurial, changeable, unsure.

"No."

What if I do?

But the Other no longer exists. He was taken away with a single cut: blade to the brain, pressed to the vein. Claire Petrelli--no longer Noah's darling girl, not since she spat a bullet in his chest when he refused to participate in her experiments, tried to stop science for the sake of mercy--hunted him, trapped him, opened his mind. And Peter was… no more. Just a body. Just a breath. Just a broken, broken boy found crying in the dark.

"Claude?" It took months to master a name, to remember it.

"Yes?"

"Where's Nathan?" It's a familiar question, the remnants of his last moments. Before he went blank.

"He's busy, Pete, but he'll be here soon." The lie is a kindness he can spare. He's done it before and he'll do it again.

"Oh..."

"What say you pick out a book to read while you're waiting for him, yeah? I think we've got some Alice left. Gotta see if she gets outta Wonderland, don't we?"

"Yes, yes," he sings, sliding away, padding toward a chair in the corner. The laces of his shoes flop uselessly; his sleeves hang long. Peter settles down amongst an excess of pillows, tugs one to his chest and rests his chin to velvet.

And Claude simply follows, helpless, hopeless. A book is taken then from a table, opened to pages he's recited so many times (Peter never remembers that they've reached this ending already. He simply likes the rhythm of the nonsense). He pulls a boy close then, keeps him safe and shielded and sheltered. Like he should've been before. Like he never was. Lips glimpse against a cheek. "I love you, you know. I do."

The words… aren't understood.

And everything is quiet, quiet, quiet.



.
Tags:
 
 
 
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 15th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
Ooh, very spooky. But I like how the sinister..ness contrasts with the brightness and the softness. I'm not sure how much I buy Claire experimenting on people, especially Peter, but for the sake of a one-shot I'll let it slide.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 15th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
But I like how the sinister..ness contrasts with the brightness and the softness

Hah. I didn't mean for this to seem sinister at all. Sad, yes, but not sinister. Perhaps that shows how skewed my fandom morals are.

I'm not sure how much I buy Claire experimenting on people, especially Peter,

Well she was hunting him down in this timeline on the show (and, when she captured him, she was going to cut him for everyone she blamed him for hurting). I just wanted to take that scene further. I could see her doing this kind of damage to him, given the right amount of time.

Thanks for reading!
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 16th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
Sinister might have been the wrong word. I dunno, just the undercurrent that something Very Bad had happened, but everything's so nice!

Ah, right, forgot which timeline "Second Coming" was in (along with about 70% of the whole canon). Yeah, that makes more sense.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 16th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Claude takes care of his poodle... even if said poodle can't understand what's going on.

There were so many timelines. It's hard to keep track. /laugh/ I did enjoy the darker futures, though, but I tend to favor the dystopian stories.
Jenngingerberrysnap on November 16th, 2011 09:12 am (UTC)
Ah, right, forgot which timeline "Second Coming" was in (along with about 70% of the whole canon). Yeah, that makes more sense.

Bwah. Yeah. Pretty much. I remember Season 1 and certain aspects of the other seasons. But most stuff after season 1 is a jumble for me. Forget about episode titles.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 16th, 2011 11:56 am (UTC)
Bwah. Yeah. Pretty much. I remember Season 1 and certain aspects of the other seasons. But most stuff after season 1 is a jumble for me. Forget about episode titles.

You're a terrible fan-girl. ;)
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 18th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Ugh, that's so annoying, isn't it? I want to write post-series!Peter, but, honestly, I don't feel like I can.. get in his headspace adequately. Because, even reading his Wiki page, I can't remember all the crap that happened to him.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 18th, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
Because, even reading his Wiki page, I can't remember all the crap that happened to him.

That's what AUs are for. Ignore canon and write fluff!
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 19th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Heh, I basically intend to. Just imagine the S4 I would have wrote, keep the dead Nathan, ignore Sylar, bring back Claude- I'm good to go.

Ooh, actually, maybe don't ignore Sylar. He could work in that one thing... Hm.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 19th, 2011 02:48 pm (UTC)
Ooh, actually, maybe don't ignore Sylar. He could work in that one thing... Hm.

Will you be the first to write Peter/Claude/Sylar? ;)
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 19th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
No.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 19th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
You are a cruel, cruel woman.
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 19th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but.. maybe if I write about Sylar doing something interesting, I will find a reason not to dislike him quite so much.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 19th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
maybe if I write about Sylar doing something interesting

Peter and Claude are very interesting...
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 20th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
*snort* I see what you did there. But no.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 20th, 2011 03:18 am (UTC)
My play on words was totally worth some smut!
formerly rainne83lotus0kid on November 20th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
We-ell, I do have some smut available. Sylar is not involved in any way, but... I think he might approve of it.
c_quinnc_quinn on November 20th, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
*sigh* I suppose that will have to do.
Jenngingerberrysnap on November 16th, 2011 09:10 am (UTC)
Very dark, and of course well written as always. :)

I admit to forgetting the timeline though, so thanks to replying to lotus0kid's comment on that. *laughs*
c_quinnc_quinn on November 16th, 2011 11:55 am (UTC)
Bah. It wasn't dark. It was... morally gray. ;)

But maybe I should've posted some sort of recap for the Second Coming. /laugh/ That may be throwing people off a bit. /laugh/
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )